Home > Education > ABF Teachers

ABF Teachers

New criteria are being established by states and territories for teacher accreditation from 1 January 2023. Check with your Association for updates as they become available.

ABF Honorary Teachers

The ABF has recognised a number of outstanding teachers who have a long and successful teaching history. These experienced teachers are highly skilled, generally with a distinguished record in high-level play, having won national titles and/or represented Australia internationally, and may also have strong coaching skills. They will certainly possess the necessary interpersonal and communication skills to teach bridge at all levels.

NEW SOUTH WALES Will Jenner O’Shea VICTORIA
David Beauchamp John Roberts Bill Jacobs
Derrick Browne QUEENSLAND Jeff Fust
Joan Butts Andy Hung Andrew Mill
Hugh Grosvenor Therese Tully WEST AUSTRALIA
Ron Klinger SOUTH AUSTRALIA Jonathan Free
Paul Marston Phil Gue Nigel Rosendorff
Matt Mullamphy David Lusk Peter Smith
John Newman Barbara Travis Fiske Warren

ABF Teachers

NSW QLD VIC ACT SA WA NT TAS
NEW SOUTH WALES
This listing includes teachers previously accredited by the ABF and those subsequently nominated by their clubs, with supporting documentation
Ballina Bridge Club Lorraine Bryant, Lyn Graham, Clive Klugman, Gary Lynn, Rebecca Rogers
Bathurst & District Bridge Club Janette Madden, Alan Sims, Barbara Woolfe
Bega Valley Bridge Club Chris Maxted, Alison Sandwith
Belmont Bridge Club Jack Carson
Blue Mountains Bridge Club Steve English, Ian Maclean, Janet Maclean
Bowral Bridge Club Sue Walker
Brisbane Water Bridge Club Christine Hadaway, Sylvia Foster, Louis-Marie Koolen
Bungendore Bridge Club Fred Heywood
Carlingford Bridge Club Ross Mulholland
Castle Hill Bridge Club Ross Smith, Muriel Smith
Central Coast Bridge Club Matt Raj Mal, John Redfearn
Central Coast Leagues Club Bridge Club Wendy Mitchell, Eunice de Vries
Cheltenham Bridge Club Lucie Gabb
Cootamundra Bridge Club Jennifer Kozman
Glen Bridge Club Frances Hall, Sandra McBain
Glenbrook Bridge Club Kelela Allen
Grange Bridge Club Donelle Foate
Gunnedah Bridge Club Sandra Curren, Dianne Hasler
Hawks Nest Bridge Club Leslie Falla,  Shayne Fuller
Highlanders Bridge Club Josephine Kelly
Hunters Hill Bridge Club Carol Sheldrake
Illawarra Bridge Association Jill MacRae, Frances Lyon, Marie Pickering, Jeffrey Carberry
Inverell Delvyn Bridge Club Josephine Kelly
Kiama Bridge Club Ann Blue, Ian Blue, Wayne Courtney
Maitland Bridge Club Ruth Perris
Narrabeen Bridge Club Jill Sherlock
North Shore Bridge Club Craig Mietzke, Helen Milward, Ann Pettigrew, Steve Webster
Orange Bridge Club Jenny King, Wendy Gillard
Parramatta Bridge Club Margaret East, Kathy Duke, Ahmad Geybi, Shannon Queree
Peninsula Bridge Club Jennifer Ardill, Vickie Busteed, Lynn Baker, David Farmer, Nerida Gilles, Susan Oxfeldt Jensen, Sandie Rooke, Anne Small, Cath Whiddon
Randwick Bridge Club Stuart Packington
Springwood Bridge Club Carmel Gammal
South Lakes Bridge Club Sue Pascoe
Southern Highlands Bridge Club Chris Bayliss, Judith Capps, Simon Elderfield, Kirsten Hartley, Joan Power, Mardi Svensson, Sonia Young 
Sydney Bridge Centre Emma Barnes, Wing Roberts
Tamworth Bridge Club Frank Gooley
Tenterfield Bridge Club Gerald Dawson
Tilligerry Bridge Club Paul Rooms
Tomaree Bridge Club John McIlrath, Trish Thatcher
Toronto Bridge Club Josephine Most, Peter Clarke, Judith McDonald, Beryl Jackson
Trumps Bridge Club Peter Bardos
QUEENSLAND
Arana Bridge Club Dawn Benes, Trish Lye, Jim Taylor
Bundaberg Bridge Club Trevor Galletly
Caboolture Bridge Club Jenny Hays
Cairns Bridge Club Gidi Azar, Rebecca Delaney, Lesley Fraser, Brin Tierney
Caloundra Bridge Club Kelly Barber, Bob Hannam
Dalby Bridge Club Rebecca Knight
Gold Coast Bridge Club Mary Ditton, Lynley Jenkins, Dot Piddington, Julie Wicks
Goondiwindi Bridge Club Paula Lennon
Gympie Bridge Club Jenz Davidson, Jennifer Hollingworth
Kenmore Bridge Club Loraine King, Margaret Mobbs, Graham Rusher, Anne Russell
Mackay Bridge Club Frances Brown, Geoff Taylor
Noosa Bridge Club Prue Adams, John Gill, Sam Halvorsen, Don Robertson
Queensland Contract Bridge Club Robyn Clark, Richard Fox, Annette Hogan, Christine Newbery
Redcliffe Bridge Club Helen Chapman, Sue Kennard, Wayne Parker, Sandra Routley
Redland Bridge Club John Dunne, Deirdre Giles
Sunnybank Bridge Club Bernadette Dwyer, Sue Holburt, Janet Loosmore, Laurelle McDonnell
Sunshine Coast Bridge Club Alison Dawson, Wendy O’Brien, Lisa Phillips
Surfers Paradise Bridge Club Birgitt Bingham, Dimity Burke, Jan Ralph, Barbara Rydon, Kay Watkinson, Michael Witham
Tableland Bridge Club May Maidment
Tamborine Mountain Bridge Club David Donaldson, Eddie Heinemeyer, Denise Merrin, John Youngman
Toowong Bridge Club Sue Eix, Janice Little, Sandra Mulcahy, Geoff Saxby, Robyn Stevens, John Wilson, Pam Schoen, Ming Yang
Toowoomba Bridge Club Diane Arnold, Denise Hartwig, Chris Snook
Warwick Bridge Club Neil Bonnell
Wynnum Manly Bridge Club Gail-Ann Harrison
VICTORIA
Alphington Bridge Centre Justin Mill
Ballarat Bridge Club Anne Beck, Clare Beer, Carol Woodley
Bayside Bridge Club Alistair Lowe, Roxy Kruger, Glen Kruger
Benalla Bridge Club Marjorie Phillips
Bendigo Bridge Club Kerry Delcourt
Bridge At Tivoli Alfred Branicki, Leeron Branicki
Bridge Fanatics Ben Kingham
Geelong Bridge Club Dot Read, Linda Johnston
Kattery Bridge Club Keith Kat
Knox Bridge Club Stella Hammond
Melbourne Bridge Club Ian Mansell
Moonee Valley Bridge Club Gordon McRobert
Real Deal Bridge Club Laura Ginnan, Peter Hollands
Rye Beach Bridge Club Margaret Morgan
Shepparton Bridge Club Derek Poulton
Victorian Bridge Centre Mary Elson
Yarra Valley Bridge Club Nena Reid
Warrnambool Bridge Club Gwen Hindhaugh
Waverley Bridge Club Janet Hill, Paul Hill, Jenny Hoff
Yarrawonga Bridge Club Jan Hackett
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Canberra Bridge Clubv Lyn Carter, Malcolm Carter, Jeanette Grahame, Barbara Toohey
55Plus Seniors Club Tuggeranong Margaret Kennedy
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Alexandrina Bridge Club John Elliott, Patricia Elliott
Bridge in the City Jinny Fuss
Bridge in the Barossa Evan Allanson, Jill Allanson
Gawler & District Bridge Club Margaret Neumeister, Herb Neumeister, Ray Jones
Glenelg Contract Bridge Club Julie Clark, June Hammond, Bruce Hendry, Julia Hendry, Bill Jensen, Arthur Porter, Colleen Searle, Judith Stafford
South Australian Bridge Association Ingrid Cooke, Wendy Hopkins, Angela Norris, John Smith, Chii Wu
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Bayswater Bridge Club Sandy Sutton-Mattocks, Susan Levy
Bunbury Bridge Club Esther & Colin Saunders
Busselton Bridge Club Linda Clayton
City of Melville Bridge Club Noel Daniel, Bill Symons
Geraldton Bridge Club Heather Cupitt, Maureen Knight
Joondalup Bridge Club David Wheaton
South Perth Bridge Club Jan Howell
Undercroft Bridge Club Christina Jenkins, Jenny Skinner, Joanna Tennyson
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Darwin Bridge Club Tony Abbott
TASMANIA
Eastern Shore Bridge Club Ros Walsh
Tamar Bridge Club Pamela Lidl
Tasmania Bridge Association Sue Falkingham